Accident Mil Mi-171 15-1221, Friday 25 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard
Registration: 15-1221
MSN: 59489617141
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km S of Shiraz, Fars Province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khonj, Fars Province
Destination airport:Shiraz, Fars Province
Narrative:
The Iranian Revolutionary Guard Mi-171 helicopter, operating on an EMS mission, crashed, killing all 9 occupants (five crew, 2 medical personnel, a patient and a companion).
The aircraft crashed in a residential area after clipping some electric lines, according to some media.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2016/03/25/457563/Iran-Shiraz-helicopter-crash-ambulance
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82012358
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-iran-helicopter-crash-idUSKCN0WR1GE
http://www.newsfultoncounty.com/world/news/2530390-medical-helicopter-crash-kills-10-in-southern-iran
https://www.mehrnews.com/photo/3585277/%d8%b3%d8%a7%d9%86%d8%ad%d9%87-%d8%b3%d9%82%d9%88%d8%b7-%db%8c%da%a9-%d9%81%d8%b1%d9%88%d9%86%d8%af-%d8%a8%d8%a7%d9%84%da%af%d8%b1%d8%af-%d8%a7%d9%88%d8%b1%da%98%d8%a7%d9%86%d8%b3
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2016/03/25/97001-20160325FILWWW00322-iran-9-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/8Is6M.jpg]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Iran---Revolutionary/Mil-Mi-171/2665028/L?sid=b0bde5c13c2529f5c7b03593ddeab3ef