Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155609, Tuesday 18 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242
Registration: 155609
MSN: I-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RTAFB Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155609/'DT-01' of VMA(AW)-242. Destroyed on combat operations on July 18, 1972 when crashed on take off from RTAFB (Royal Thai Air Force Base) Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

Location