Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155683, Wednesday 19 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 155683
MSN: I-409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Midway (CV-41), Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41) Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder of VA-115, based aboard the USS Midway (CVA-41). Substantially damaged on combat operations July 19, 1972: Aircraft damaged by ground fire on combat operations over North Vietnam, at Phong Dinh province. On this mission, Lieutenant Raymond Peter Donnelly was seriously injured. Lt. Michael Timothy McCormick flew the Intruder back to the carrier, but was unable to revive Lt Donnelly (his bombardier navigator).

He continued to try to revive him once landed, but was unsuccessful. Lt Donnelly died on board the US Midway of his injuries His status was that of KIA/Body recovered with effect from July 19 1972

Lieutenant Michael Timothy McCormick returned to operations, but was KIA in a later mission on the night of January 9-10, 1973 (which see)

Sources:

1. https://www.fold3.com/page/286659660_raymond_peter_donnelly/
2. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/13641/RAYMOND-P-DONNELLY
3. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=561011
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.virtualwall.org/dd/DonnellyRP01a.htm