Accident Grumman A-6B Intruder 151559, Sunday 30 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6B Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 151559
MSN: I-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off USS Enterprise, near San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVW-14) Pacific Ocean, off California
Destination airport:MCAS Miramar. California (NKX/KNKX)
Narrative:
A-6B Intruder BuNo. 151559/'NK-520' of VA-196, US Navy, based on board the USS Enterprise (CVN-65) as part of CVW-14. Crashed July 30, 1972: after experiencing control difficulties about five minutes into its flight to MCAS Miramar, California. One source (see link #4) states that the A-6B pitched up on catapult launch from the USS Enterprise, after a wing slat failure, then stalled and dived into the Pacific Ocean near the carrier, which was en route between San Diego and Alameda (San Francisco) at the time (see link#7)

Pilot - Lieutenant Commander Richard J. Toft ejected, sustaining injuries requiring extensive treatment. The Bombardier/Navigator Lieutenant (JG) John D. Austin, Jr. - ejected successfully

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://rickmorganbooks.com/a-6b-standard-arm.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)#Southeast_Asia
7. http://www.public.navy.mil/airfor/enterprise/Documents/Enterprise/1972.pdf