Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151571, Saturday 5 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-95, US Navy
Registration: 151571
MSN: I-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boardman Navy Range, 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 151571/'NL-514' of VA-95 based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Destroyed when crashed August 5, 1972 at the Boardman Navy Range 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon. Both crew - Lt Larry S. Wisler (27, pilot) and Lt (JG) John S. Pate (26, Bombarider/Navigator) - were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html]