This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-1983 |
Time: | 12:58 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F150H (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AVVE |
C/n / msn: | F150-0230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East Fortune aerodrome, East Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Crashed 16.5.83, at East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian, and written off; after touch down a strong gust of wind caused G-AVVE to run off the runway to one side, and the Cessna collided with a fence at some speed
G-AVVE sustained damage to the propellor, nose wheel, starboard wing tip and tailplane. The was enough to deem the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AVVE was cancelled by the CAA on 5.12.83 as "Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150H%20G-AVVE%2006-83.pdf 2.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/93367-armstrong-whitworth-flying-group.html 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVVE-2.pdf 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=200&count=50]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |