Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 151580, Wednesday 9 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151580
MSN: I-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151580/'AA-524' of VA-85,US Navy, operating out of Oceana NAS, Virginia Beach, Virginia. Destroyed August 9, 1972 when crashed on landing on Runway 23 at NAS Oceana, and overturned. Of the two crew - Lt D. L. Anderson (pilot) ejected, but did so out of envelope, and was killed. Lt.JG. Eric C. Thompson (Bombardier/Navigator) did not eject and was rescued from the wreckage by the Oceana crash crew. However, there are press reports (see link #4) which indicate that he died later in hospital

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://pilotonline.com/news/military/oceana-has-had--plus-aircraft-crashes-over-decades/article_01959fc2-a46d-581f-9230-a7c05a52810a.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1966 151798 VA-85, US Navy 2 Tan Loc Barracks, 10 miles N of Vinh, North Vietnam w/o