Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152615, Wednesday 15 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 152615
MSN: I-163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152615/'NJ-507' of VA-128, US Navy, operating out of NAS Fallon. Crashed and destroyed November 15, 1972 at NAS Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada. The B/N - Lt W. Gouslin - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html