Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154155, Sunday 3 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-332 USMC
Registration: 154155
MSN: I-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamlico Sound, near Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154155 of VMA(AW)-332 at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. Destroyed December 3, 1972: Crashed into Pamlico Sound while practicing low level vis ord when they caught a wing tip on the water while turning inbound to the target. The accident board found that the air crew lost ground reference in the turn due to very bright early morning sun and glare

Both crew - Mike Rohrer (Pilot) and Bob Baurle (Bombardier/Navigator)- did not eject, and both were killed, The crew was recovered several weeks later. According to the following eyewitness report:

"I flew with VMA (AW)-332 at Cherry Point in 1972 and early 1973. We lost an A-6A in the autumn of 1972 on a target down near Beaufort, North Carolina. Mike Rohrer was the pilot and Bob Baurle was the Bombardier/Navigator. They were practicing low level vis ord when they caught a wing tip on the water while turning inbound to the target. The accident board found that the air crew lost ground reference in the turn due to very bright early morning sun and glare. There were no ejections. The crew was recovered still in the cockpit several weeks later after the Navy brought in side-scan sonar to locate the wreckage in the Pamlico sound".

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm