Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185850

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2460: Took off for Training flight. 02/04/1942
Take-off from RAF Shawbury veered off the runway and crashed into a hut occupied by a civilian watchkeeper. The elderly man went into severe shock... “this no doubt due to the grave disability he suffered when he realised that his wooden leg had been broken”.
Crew:
P/O (NZ41885) Francis William DAVISON (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (NZ39197) Thomas Benson BLACKBURN (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF