ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185852
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 25 March 2016 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HA-VOE |
MSN: | 070 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Valkó -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gödöllő Airfield (LHGD) |
Destination airport: | Gödöllő Airfield (LHGD) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25 March 2016, soon after 16:30, a pilot and a passenger took off in the Tecnam P2002-JF aircraft from Gödöllő airfield. After the first turn of the left traffic circuit following the take-off, the transponder signal of the aircraft disappeared from the radar screen of the air traffic management service.
As the aircraft still had not returned to the aerodrome shortly before sunset, the operator notified the police of a potential aviation incident. The lost aircraft, with the two casualties in it, was identified by a search & rescue helicopter of the Hungarian Defence Forces between Dány and Valkó villages in the morning on 26 March 2016, the day after.
During the investigation, the IC concluded that the cause of the occurrence was that the pilot had lost control of the aircraft. The fact that the total mass of the aircraft significantly exceeded the relevant limit might have contributed to the occurrence indirectly.
The problems originating in the flight safety culture of the Organisation contributed to the occurrence directly.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-03/26/c_135225700.htm http://lhsn.hu/ujabb-repuloszerencsetlenseg-bevetesen-a-kutato-mento-helikopter/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8031364 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014/22-legi-kozlekedes/legi-kozlekedes/2155-20160325 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |