Accident North American AT-6D Texan C.6-49, Tuesday 2 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.6-49
MSN: 121-41703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fernando Póo (Bioko) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Punta Hermosa near the port after engine failure. Ten San Marín Larios uninjured. Aircraft sank.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 4 April 1963, p6
Scramble