This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor Mk VII |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VW448 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkburn, 3 miles South West of Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.7 VW448, 203 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15 November 1949 when crashed at Kirkburn, 3 miles South West of Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire. The aircraft was engaged on an asymmetric flying and circuit training sortie. Immediately after take-off, the aircraft flew into a fog bank. The aircraft emerged from the fog bank in a shallow dive, and struck a dozen lighting poles at an altitude of 15 feet with its starboard wing.
The aircraft then hit a road, bounced back into the air, continued on for a bout 300 yards, disintegrating in the process, before coming to a halt in a ploughed field.
Pilot II P G Rees, RAF (aged 25) killed.
Sources:
1. Death notices and funeral reports of which I have copies from the Barry & District News, published in the weeks after the death and the ensuing funeral
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.582
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkburn 