Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152604, Wednesday 28 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 152604
MSN: I-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heppner, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152604/'NH-513' of VA-52, US Navy, operating out of Whidbey NAS. Destroyed March 28, 1973 when crashed near Heppner, Oregon, during training at Boardman Navy Range 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon. According to published reports, the cause of the crash was when the wing separated from the aircraft during a bombing run.

Both crew - Lt Commander B. J. Keen (pilot) and Lt William A. Vasina (Bombardier/navigator) - were killed. The widow of Lt. Vasina later sued Gurmman for damages to a total of $1,184,270 plus six per cent interest from the date of death, in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York, citing negligence, and in particular a defective/substandard repair to the airframe in 1967 as being the cause of the accident (see link #8)

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan &Jim Laurier
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. Progress Bulletin from Pomona, California, April 1 1973 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/77448717/
6. The San Bernardino County Sun from San Bernardino, California March 30 1973 Page 21 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/61533751/_/
7. https://www.geni.com/people/William-Vasina/6000000015269693092
8. https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F2/644/112/358778/