Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 34002, Wednesday 19 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 34002
MSN: 1386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean SE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johnston Island
Destination airport:Kwajalein
Narrative:
Missing after reported one propeller had been feathered and loosing altitude. Crew found and rescued after two days.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 21 January 1955, p26/23 January 1955, p47
Youngstown Vindicator 21 January 1955, p1 n