Accident Brantly B-2B N2266U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185879

Date:Friday 25 March 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2266U
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone County, west of Branson West Municipal (KFWB), MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Fair, MO
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses saw the helicopter circle three times at low altitude. During the third pass, the helicopter descended to about 20 ft above the ground before it entered a climb. As it climbed, the helicopter entered a spin and descended to the ground. Both of the witnesses stated that the engine continued to run after impact. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter, and the reason for the loss of control could not be determined. Review of the pilot’s logbook showed he had about 192 hours of helicopter flight time but did not hold a rotorcraft rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2266U

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2266U

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1995 N2266U Private 0 Elk City, OK sub

Location

Images:

Media: