Incident Cessna F150J (Reims) G-AXDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18588

Date:Sunday 2 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J (Reims)
Owner/operator:Wycombe Air Centre Ltd
Registration: G-AXDJ
MSN: F150-0455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Coventry/Baginton (EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control in Go Around at Baginton/Coventry (EGBE) on 2.4.1978. Registration belatedly cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 19.8.1981.
Student pilot was engaged on a qualifying cross country, the aircraft hit the ground short of the westerly threshold after the pilot attempted to go around after getting too close to the aircraft ahead

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXDJ.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035849/_
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=450&count=50]