Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder , Tuesday 15 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Auxiliary Landing Field Fentress, Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:Naval Auxiliary Landing Field Fentress, Chesapeake, Virginia (NFE/KMFE
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder of VA-42 "Green Pawns". Destroyed May 15, 1973 when crashed short of the runway at Fentress Airfield (Naval Auxiliary Landing Field Fentress - a military use airport located in Chesapeake, Virginia). Both crew - Lt R. E. Foster (pilot) and Ensign M. J. McCamish (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm