| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2016 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N114P |
| MSN: | 14015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Addison (KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/news/2016/03/26/small-plane-loses-control-veers-into-grass-after-landing-at-addison-airport Location