| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Falconar F11-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3068M |
| MSN: | 5279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West side Marathon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Matthews built Jodel F11-A, impacted rough open field terrain on the west side of Marathon, Texas. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/449720181855799/photos/pb.449720181855799.-2207520000.1459057596./568973943263755/?type=3&theater [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-16,MARATHON,N3068M]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3068M https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falconar_F11_Sporty Location