Accident Saab J 35B Draken DK-206, Friday 18 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35B Draken
Owner/operator:Ilmavoimat
Registration: DK-206
MSN: 35.266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fire originated from the generator. Written off due to extensive damage, used as instructional air frame at Halli.
The J35B Draken was designed J35BS (..) were the S stands for "skol" or trainer due to the restrictions in Finland from USSR after WWII (max 60 fighter aircrafts, trainers not included in that number).

Sources:

http://tiikki.blogspot.com/2013/03/saab-draken-in-finnish-air-force-and.html
lae blogg