Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4003, Friday 31 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: T4003
MSN: 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athelstaneford, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of petrol on a routine training mission. The crew bailed out and the aircraft crashed five miles from the Base near the village of Athelstaneford and was completely burnt out. The pilot PLTOFF W.P Woodward and the unknown Air Gunner suffered minor injuries and bruising.

Sources:

456 Sqn RAAF ORB, and
ADF Serials.com.au