Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185903

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 10 miles west of Cap S.Vito. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Chinisia airfield
Destination airport:Trapani-Chinisia airfield
Narrative:
Two Beaufighters of the 255 Sqdn apparently collided in mid-air. The one flown by F/O Ward reported only a slight jolt, but the one piloted by W/O Cotterill with F/O Nedahl as N/R crashed into the sea some 10 miles west of Cap S.Vito. That aircraft and its crew were lost; F/O Ward and F/Sgt Marsden (N/R) successfully returned to base. 26/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (????) J. WARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) E.G. MARSDEN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF