Accident Jodel D.120 , Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine lost power. During the emergency landing outside the airfield area, the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/47769/3286616
BFU16-0304-3X

Location