Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155634, Wednesday 30 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155634
MSN: I-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi E of Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, WA (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooded mountainside after navigator Lt Gene E. Hall (30) and pilot Lt (jg) Mike B. Martella (25) ejected. Both were found next day.

Sources:

Desert Sun 1 June 1973, pA2
Scramble