Accident Grumman A-6B Intruder 152616, Tuesday 3 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6B Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-34, US Navy
Registration: 152616
MSN: I-193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Palma, Majorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed on a target range near Palma, perhaps due to premature detonation of bombs. Both crewmen - Lt Commander G. D. O'Brien (pilot) and Lt B. B. Betz (bombardier/navigator) - were killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv67-73/214.htm
5. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/j/john-f-kennedy-cva-67.html
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5699328