Mid-air collision Accident Grumman EA-6A Intruder 156980, Monday 22 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 156980
MSN: I-449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Pacific -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Vought A-7A Corsair II BuNo. 153204 over the Western Pacific 127 miles east of Okinawa, Japan. Impacted the water 11 miles aft of the carrier.

Both crew - 1st Lt Jot Eve (pilot) and Lt Dave Moody (bombarider/navigator) - were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.mcara.us/EA-6A_history.html