Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 156603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185914

Date:Monday 12 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 156603
MSN: I-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbia River, Astoria Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155603/'NK-506' attached to VA-196 "Main Battery". destroyed November 12, 1973. The A6 aircraft experienced an inflight control failure and crashed in the Columbia River in the vicinity of Astoria, Oregon. Both crew - Lt Commander Haywood G. "Woodie" Sprouse (pilot) and Lt (JG) D. J. Steffen (bombardier/navigator)- ejected and were rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter stationed at USCG Station, Astoria, OR.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm