This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6B Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-196, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152637 |
| MSN: | I-185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Ranger (CVA-61), Pacific Ocean, off Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) off Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:KA-6 Intruder tanker BuNo. 152637/'NE-521' of VA-196 "Main Battery" on board the "USS Ranger" (CVA-61). Crashed and destroyed May 12, 1974: whilst refuelling F-4 Phantoms, collided with F-4J Phantom II BuNo 158357.
Both crew - Lt John Adams (navigator/bombardier) and Lt Robert V. McHale (pilot on loan/assignment from VA-145 "Swordsmen") - ejected. According to an eyewitness report from the pilot of the F-4J Phantom involved:
"I was on board USS Ranger for two WestPac cruises in 1973 and 1974. I remember the accident on 12 May 1974 where the KA-6B collided with an F-4J in my squadron (VF-154). I am almost 100% sure that accident happened while we were very close to Hawaii. Since we finished with Vietnam the previous year, we never operated around that country during the 1974 cruise."
The USS Ranger returned to Alameda, San Francisco, California in August 1973 and remained in that area through 7 May 1974 when she deployed again to the western Pacific, returning to home port on 18 October 1974. This would put the carrier in the Hawaii area on or about May 12.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Ranger_(CV-61)#1970s
5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171111064631/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=66
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 January 1968 |
152636 |
VMA(AW)-533 USMC |
2 |
20 miles NW of Hanoi, Vinh Yen Area, Tuyen Quang Province, North Vietn |
 |
w/o |