This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-75, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151825 |
| MSN: | I-121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Saratoga (CVA-60), Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga (CV-60), Mediterranean Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151825/'AC-525' of VA-75 "Sunday Punchers". Crashed and destroyed October 9, 1974: Launched from starboard catapult of the USS Saratoga in the Mediterranea Sea with wing flaps up instead of down ("incorrect flight configuration"). Of the two crew, the pilot, Lt D. L. Boyle ejected safely; the navigator/bombardier, Lt. Russell G. Lawrence ejected but was killed
According to an eyewitness report:
"I am aware of some of what you experienced aboard the USS SARATOGA CV-60 as I was aboard from March 3, 1973 until June 5, 1976. As it is, for detail on the A-6 crash, I took and still have, a photograph of the pilot’s rescue.. The details are:
On October 9, 1974, a KA-6D Intruder (tanker, BuNo 151825) was launched off the starboard catapult and EVERYBODY did not notice that the wing flaps were up instead of down. The official report stated, “incorrect flight configuration". Consequently, the plane lost airspeed after the launch and hit the water. Only the pilot, Lt. D.L. Boyle, ejected successfully and was rescued.
Lost to the sea was Lt. Russell G. Lawrence, USN, a bombardier/navigator from VA-75, the “Sunday Punchers.” As I recall, he was from Vermont."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://bmia.wordpress.com/2010/08/17/a-red-sea-of-hatred-u-s-navy-style/ 5.
http://uss-saratoga.com/taps/lostonduty.asp 6.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv60-74/284.htm 