This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-95, US Navy |
| Registration: | 156999 |
| MSN: | I-465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 156999 of VA-95. Crashed and destroyed November 20, 1974, at NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington. Aborted takeoff and dived into into water at Oak Harbor due to missing bolt on stabilizer. Both crew (LT David Lumsden - Pilot, CDR Sheldon Hurvitz - B/N) failed to ejected and were killed.
Sources:
1. Intruder, The Operational History of Grumman's A-6 by Rick Morgan & Mark Morgan
2.
https://www.airwarriors.com/community/index.php?threads/prowler-intruder-dual-gen-failure-on-takeoff.9631/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 