Accident Mil Mi-171 , Sunday 27 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reggane, Adrar province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a training flight due to a technical failure. Twelve occupants died in the crash. Two were injured.

Sources:

https://www.defencetalk.com/12-algerian-soldiers-killed-in-helicopter-crash-67178/
http://www.aps.dz/en/algeria/11709-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-adrar,-twelve-soldiers-killed,-two-injured