Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18593

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cardiff Aviation
Registration: G-BAXV
MSN: F150-0966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in an accident at Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL) on 25/7/1982. Registration G-BAXV cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 27/10/1982.

However, repaired/rebuilt and registration restored 9/2/1998 to its 5th owner from new; still registered 2012 with its 6th owner from new (who acquired it 16/5/2008)

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAXV-2.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1235279/
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=otherairfields&action=display&thread=7119