| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Servicios de Guatemala |
| Registration: | TG-KAM |
| MSN: | 17269387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcan de Fuego -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tiquisate |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on a volcano.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The decision to fly in weather conditions unfavourable to the continuity of visual flight and lack of experience in instrument flight conditions.
Although the aircraft was properly equipped for instrument flight, the pilot lacked experience, rating and qualification for IFR flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.soy502.com/articulo/aeronave-habria-caido-faldas-volcan-fuego http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sacatepequez/reportan-percance-aereo-en-san-juan-alotenango 