Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3329, Thursday 9 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1941
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant N3329: A tractor next to the aircraft was started up in gear, resulting in it hitting the aircraft.
The damage was repaired a few days later. 09/01/1941

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF