Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3334, Sunday 16 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 1941
Time:02:15
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
Defiant N3334: Damaged during landing, crashing into Defiant N1727. 16/02/1941
Crew:
P/O (43009) Roger Montagu Dickinson HALL (pilot) RAF - Ok
Aircraft subsequently consigned to Messrs Reid & Sigrist for repair, taken off squadron charge 23/02/1941.

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF, RAF Form 78, Squadron Association website