Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-IVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185938

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Redcliffe Aero Club
Registration: VH-IVW
MSN: 172S-11298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome, Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redcliffe Aerodrome YRED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light aircraft veered off the runway and into a ditch on landing. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/light-plane-crash-near-stanthorpe/news-story/99017f6d7dbd9f31755721d39c19a87f
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com.au/search/label/VH-IVW
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/twoseater-aircraft-crashes-off-the-runway-at-redcliffe-20160328-gns9e0.html