This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1941 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 255 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3340 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey |
Narrative:Defiant N3340 - damaged during landing. Pilot overshot the flare path due to the windscreen being covered in hydraulic oil. Pilot also tried to open the hood for visibility but it would not atay open. Once he realised aircraft s position he tried to land Defiant but unfortunately the u/c colapsed. 17.2.1941
Crew:
P/O (43009) Roger Montagu Dickinson HALL (pilot) RAF - minor injured
???? (AG) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
ORB 255 Sqdn RAF