Incident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BSNE, Monday 28 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:c. 00:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BSNE Group
Registration: G-BSNE
MSN: 5757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BSNE: Aircraft was blown over by strong winds associated with Storm 'Katie' at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire on 28 March 2016 and was substantially damaged.

According to a statement by the owners on the "Flyer" web forums: "Sadly the Luscombe is ours. It's parked facing uphill so the combination of slope and tail wheel means that more of the wing area was presented to the storm than would be the case for a tri-gear on level ground. Looks like the wing tie-down ropes snapped but the tail one held."

After the incident at Popham on 28 March 2016, G-BSNE was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its sixth (and current) owner on 6 March 2017

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3512119/Storm-Katie-batters-Britain-Gales-100mph-dozens-flights-cancelled-UK-wakes-Bank-Holiday-washout.html
2. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=71963
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1445707
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1445756
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bsne
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSNE.html
7. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N1130B)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe was built in 1947, and first registered in the United States as N1130B. The US registration was cancelled 16 October 1990, and the aircraft was first registered as G-BSNE on 2 November 1990. The aircraft has had six owners between November 1990 and March 2017.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1987 N1130B Private 0 Riverside, CA sub

Location

Media:

G-BSNE: Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe at Abingdon, Oxfordshire 14/15 May 2004: G-BSNE