Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152640, Friday 25 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75 US Navy
Registration: 152640
MSN: I-174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Onslow Beach, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:USS John F. Kennedy (CVA-67) off coast of Virginia
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152640/'AC-504' of VA-75, US Navy, on board the USS John F. Kennedy. Crashed and destroyed April 25, 1975 during Exercise Solid Shield off Coast of North Carolina. Aircraft was completing Combat Air Support for Marines. On final run the left wing departed aircraft and aircraft dived into the sea off Onslow Beach, North Carolina. According to the following published source on this part of the history of the USS John F Kennedy:

"On 15 April 1975, John F. Kennedy sailed to participate in Agate Punch, an amphibious exercise conducted in the vicinity of Camp Lejeune, North Carolina. She also hosted a succession of visitors during that time that included not only flag officers but novelist Herman Wouk (on 21 April). John F. Kennedy’s air wing participated in multi-faceted operations during Agate Punch that ranged from air defense of the task force, ASW, and supporting a landing force.

The evolution was designed to test the carrier’s close air support capability, but also provided the ship an opportunity to test the CV concept, as she operated continuously for 253 hours in an air, surface and sub-surface threat environment, recording 961 arrested landings. Tragically, in the closing phases of the exercises, on 25 April, a VA-75 Intruder crashed, killing Lieutenant (jg) Arthur K. Bennett III; Bennett’s bombardier/navigator, however, ejected landed in the branches of a tree, and was safely recovered."

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan p.63
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/archives/command-operation-reports/ship-command-operation-reports/t/trenton-lpd-14-iii/pdf/1975.pdf
6. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/j/john-f-kennedy-cva-67.html