Accident Sikorsky H-19B (S-55) Z.1-3, Friday 22 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1962
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19B (S-55)
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: Z.1-3
MSN: 55-529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Rodeos/Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire after take-off and fell back to the ground from 15 meters height. Two crew and three civil passengers lightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 23 June 1962, p61