This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | Grumman Aircraft Inc |
| Registration: | 147864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calverton, Long Island, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calverton, Long Island, NY (CTO/KCTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Grumman YA2F-1 Intruder prototype (Grumman Model G-128Q, Redesignated A-6A in 1962). BuNo. 147864 first flight April 19, 1960. Aircraft accumulated 8.6 hours flying times between April 19 and 29, 1960.
Crashed early in the program, probably on or before May 31, 1960. Very early on in the flight test program, there were problems with the aft-mounted fuselage speed brakes. These brakes had perforations that were designed to smooth out airflow and prevent buffeting of the tail surfaces. However, early flight tests uncovered handling problems and airflow disruption caused by extension of these speed brakes
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 2.
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/aircraft/a-6-history.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161024141008/http://www.cradleofaviation.org/history/aircraft/grumman_a-6.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 