Accident Sikorsky H-19B (S-55) Z.1-2, Thursday 24 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1963
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19B (S-55)
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: Z.1-2
MSN: 55-828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Gando -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Gando/Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Z-1/2" crashed from 15 meters on test flight after repairs. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 25 January 1963, p5
Scramble