Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-ETUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18595

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Crepeshaw Ltd t/a Vectair Aviation (regd. owners)
Registration: G-ETUP
MSN: F150-01106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delme Arms Roundabout, Railway Viaduct, Fareham Creek, Fareham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna F150L (Reims) G-ETUP: Crashed and destroyed 13 November 1983 Crashed Into the ‘Railway Viaduct’, landing into the river Wallington, Delme Arms Roundabout, Fareham, Hampshire. Pilot Stuart Savage (flying solo) was killed.

According to the AAIB report, the pilot had tried to fly the Cessna through one of the arches of a railway viaduct near Wallington, Hampshire, just east of Fareham. The Cessna failed to achieve this - the AAIB report states that it would have been impossible, as the span of the arches is less than the wingspan of a Cessna F150 - and, at the last minute, there was an attempt to climb, and fly over (rather than through) the viaduct. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact with the viaduct, and the wreckage fell to the ground, inverted.

One final twist was the later Coroners Inquest into the deceased pilot: the Jury ruled a verdict of "suicide", which implies that the Cessna was deliberately flown into the viaduct.

A contemporary local newspaper report adds a little more, but still doesn't make any "suicide" reference ("Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Monday 14 November 1983):

"A PILOT was killed yesterday when his light aircraft crashed into a railway viaduct only 20 yards from a pub packed with lunchtime drinkers. Salesman Mr Stuart Savage (34), from Hillpound, Swanmoore, Hampshire, an experienced gliding instructor from Lasham Airfield Hampshire, died in hospital about three hours after his two-seater Cessna 150 struck the viaduct above the busy A27 at Fareham".

The pub referred to is the Delme Arms, 1 Cams Hill, Portchester, Fareham PO16 8QY (see link #9). Registration G-ETUP cancelled by the CAA (aircraft de-registered) 26 September 1984 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Daily Mirror Monday 14 November 1983
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 14 November 1983
3. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
4. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300a140f0b61346000b2b/Cessna_F150L_G-ETUP_02-84.pdf
5. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ETUP.pdf
6. G-ETUP at Liverpool Speke (EGGP) 16-8-1979: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1579046
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17847.0
9. https://delmearms.co.uk/