This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59), Mediterrranea Sea, Bay of Naples -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Naples |
| Destination airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Naples |
Narrative:Unidentified Grumman A-6E Intruder of VA-85, US Navy, written off August 17, 1975 in a landing accident on board the USS Forrestal (CVA-59), whilst the carrier was in the Bay of Naples, Italy.: According to the official records of the carrier at this time:
"26 July-16 August 1975: USS Forrestal extended a stay in Naples (26 July-7 August) as her arrival coincided with Settima Aeromotonautica week, a series of celebrations which the Neapolitans set aside within the Bay of Naples area involving water and motor sports. The ship then participated in National Week exercises with John F. Kennedy. An Intruder experienced a mishap on the 10th, however, both men escaped without serious injuries. A highlight of National Week became a strike force tactics exercise with John F. Kennedy on the 13th.
On 17 August 1975: Another A-6E suffered an accident, though both men escaped.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/f/forrestal-cva-59.html 3.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv59-75/243.htm 