Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 158044, Wednesday 31 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 158044
MSN: I-502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 158044/'AD-5' of VA-42, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) March 31, 1976: crashed at NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia. No casualties reported, so presumed that the two crew ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm