This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-95, US Navy |
| Registration: | 159577 |
| MSN: | I-566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 16 miles north of Goldendale, Klickitat County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159577/'NL-502' of VA-95, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island. Written off June 6, 1976 when crashed 16 miles north of Goldendale, Klickitat County, Washington. Both crew killed.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 