Accident Cassutt N78RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185967

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78RM
MSN: 1978
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:619 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cass County, SW of Louisville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Millard (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Mathieu built Cassutt, impacted the terrain in Cass County southeast of Louisville, Nebraska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ketv.com/article/man-trapped-injured-after-plane-crash-in-louisville/7659099
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-MAR-16,LOUISVILLE,N78RM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78RM

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location