Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155617, Friday 21 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-332 USMC
Registration: 155617
MSN: I-343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines
Narrative:
A-6E BuNo. 155617/'EA-10' of VMA(AW)-332, US Marine Corps. Lost on January 21, 1977 at the end of a flight from MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan: Crashed in the Philippines on approach to NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines, Both crew killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm