Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159309, Thursday 3 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-332 USMC
Registration: 159309
MSN: I-547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Fraile Island, Manila Bay, south of Corregidor Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159309/'EA-06' of VMA(AW)-533, US Marine Corps. Lost March 3, 1977 when crashed into the sea at Fort Drum (El Fraile Island), also known as "the concrete battleship," which is a heavily fortified island situated at the mouth of Manila Bay in the Philippines, due south of Corregidor Island at approximate coordinates 14°18′18″N 120°37′50″E. Both crew were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm